Complete list of nominees is posted at ofcs.org
Below is my December 24th ballot for the 21st annual Online Film Critics Society Awards honoring movies released domestically in the United States during the 2017 calendar year. Each category is ordered according to my preferential rankings. Group winners are labeled in red. (We were only allowed to vote for one nominee per category this year, but I ranked them all like previous years anyway.)
#3
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
ReviewDIDN’T SEE
Phantom Thread
Review
#3
In This Corner of the World
Review
#3
BPM (Beats Per Minute)
WINNER
Review#4
First They Killed My Father
Review
#3
Dawson City: Frozen Time
ReviewDIDN’T SEE
Ex Libris: New York Public Library
Review
#1
Christopher Nolan
(Dunkirk)
WINNER
Review#2
Guillermo del Toro
(The Shape of Water)
Review#4
Greta Gerwig
(Lady Bird)
Review#5
Paul Thomas Anderson
(Phantom Thread)
Review
#1
Timothée Chalamet
(Call Me By Your Name)
Review#2
Gary Oldman
(Darkest Hour)
WINNER
Review#3
James Franco
(The Disaster Artist)
Review#4
Daniel Kaluuya
(Get Out)
Review#5
Robert Pattinson
(Good Time)
Review
#1
Frances McDormand
(Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Review#2
Cynthia Nixon
(A Quiet Passion)
Review#3
Sally Hawkins
(The Shape of Water)
WINNER
Review#4
Saoirse Ronan
(Lady Bird)
Review#5
Margot Robbie
(I, Tonya)
Review
#1
Sam Rockwell
(Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
WINNER
Review#2
Armie Hammer
(Call Me By Your Name)
Review#3
Patrick Stewart
(Logan)
Review#4
Michael Stuhlbarg
(Call Me By Your Name)
Review#5
Richard Jenkins
(The Shape of Water)
Review
#1
Holly Hunter
(The Big Sick)
Review#2
Laurie Metcalf
(Lady Bird)
WINNER
Review#3
Mary J. Blige
(Mudbound)
Review#4
Allison Janney
(I, Tonya)
Review#5
Tiffany Haddish
(Girls Trip)
Review
#2
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
WINNER
Review
#1
Timothée Chalamet
(Call Me By Your Name)
WINNER
Review#3
Brooklynn Prince
(The Florida Project)
Review#4
Daniel Kaluuya
(Get Out)
Review#5
Tiffany Haddish
(Girls Trip)
Review
#1
Jordan Peele
(Get Out)
WINNER
Review#2
Martin McDonagh
(Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Review#3
Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor
(The Shape of Water)
Review#4
Greta Gerwig
(Lady Bird)
ReviewDIDN’T SEE
Paul Thomas Anderson
(Phantom Thread)
Review
#1
James Ivory
(Call Me By Your Name)
WINNER
Review#2
James Gray
(The Lost City of Z)
Review#3
Aaron Sorkin
(Molly’s Game)
Review#4
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
(The Disaster Artist)
Review#5
Sofia Coppola
(The Beguiled)
Review
#1
Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss
(Baby Driver)
Review#2
Lee Smith
(Dunkirk)
WINNER
Review#3
Sidney Wolinsky
(The Shape of Water)
Review#4
Tatiana S. Riegel
(I, Tonya)
Review#5
Ronald Bronstein & Benny Safdie
(Good Time)
Review
#1
Roger Deakins
(Blade Runner 2049)
WINNER
Review#2
Darius Khondji
(The Lost City of Z)
Review#3
Rachel Morrison
(Mudbound)
Review#4
Hoyte Van Hoytema
(Dunkirk)
Review#5
Dan Laustsen
(The Shape of Water)
Review
Related posts