(short and sweet and to the point; culled from watching ~140 releases. constantly updated as i catch up to those i missed. click poster for review if applicable)
#25:
End of Watch
directed by David Ayer
|
#24:
Amour
directed by Michael Haneke
|
#23:
Moonrise Kingdom
directed by Wes Anderson
|
#22:
How to Survive a Plague
directed by David France
.
|
#21:
Prometheus
directed by Ridley Scott
.
|
#20:
Antiviral
directed by
Brandon Cronenberg
|
#19:
Skyfall
directed by Sam Mendes
.
|
#18:
Wreck-It Ralph
directed by Rich Moore
.
|
#17:
The Best Exotic
Marigold Hotel
directed by John Madden
|
#16:
Venuto al mondo
[Twice Born]
directed by Sergio Castellitto
.
|
#15:
The Broken Circle
Breakdown
directed by
Felix Van Groeningen
|
#14:
Silver Linings Playbook
directed by David O. Russell
.
.
|
#13:
Stories We Tell
directed by Sarah Polley
.
|
#12:
God Bless America
directed by Bobcat Goldthwait
.
|
#11:
De rouille et d’os
[Rust and Bone]
directed by Jacques Audiard
|
#10:
Holy Motors
directed by Leos Carax
.
|
#09:
Sound of My Voice
directed by Zal Batmanglij
.
|
#08:
Inch’Allah
directed by
Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette
|
#07:
Beasts of
the Southern Wild
directed by Benh Zeitlin
.
|
#06:
ParaNorman
directed by Chris Butler
.
.
|
#05:
Cloud Atlas
directed by Tom Tykwer,
Lilly Wachowski,
Lana Wachowski
|
#04:
The Perks of
Being a Wallflower
directed by Stephen Chbosky
|
#03:
Looper
directed by Rian Johnson
.
|
#02:
The Act of Killing
directed by Joshua Oppenheimer
.
|
#01:
The Master
directed by Paul Thomas Anderson
|
Related posts