(short and sweet and to the point; culled from watching 150 releases. constantly updated as i catch up to those i missed. click poster for review if applicable)
#25:
Win Win
directed by Thomas McCarthy
|
#24:
The Adjustment Bureau
directed by George Nolfi
|
#23:
Super 8
directed by J.J. Abrams
|
#22:
Source Code
directed by Duncan Jones
|
#21:
Weekend
directed by Andrew Haigh
|
#20:
The Interrupters
directed by Steve James
|
#19:
Contagion
directed by Steven Soderbergh .
|
#18:
Senna
directed by Asif Kapadia .
|
#17:
Santiago 73, post mortem [Post Mortem]
directed by Pablo Larraín
|
#16:
Take Shelter
directed by Jeff Nichols .
|
#15:
Hanna
directed by Joe Wright .
|
#14:
The Artist
directed by Michel Hazanavicius
|
#13:
Jodaeiye Nader az Simin [A Separation]
directed by Asghar Farhadi
|
#12:
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
directed by Tomas Alfredson .
|
#12:
Martha Marcy May Marlene
directed by Sean Durkin
|
#10:
Beginners
directed by Mike Mills
|
#09:
Midnight in Paris
directed by Woody Allen
|
#08:
Rundskop [Bullhead]
directed by Michael R. Roskam
|
#07:
50/50
directed by Jonathan Levine .
|
#06:
Oslo, 31. August [Oslo, August 31st]
directed by Joachim Trier
|
#05:
We Need to Talk About Kevin
directed by Lynne Ramsay
|
#04:
Intouchables [The Intouchables]
directed by Olivier Nakache, Eric Toledano
|
#03:
Shame
directed by Steve McQueen . .
|
#02:
Melancholia
directed by Lars von Trier . .
|
#01:
The Tree of Life
directed by Terrence Malick
|
Related posts
We appear to share a similar taste in film, particularly your top 5.
Here’s a link to my top 30 films of 2011, if you are interested: http://bit.ly/y4cggd
There’s an upcoming film to keep an eye out for called Sound of My Voice (2011) . Hopefully not just a rehash of MMMM