#100:
Ritual Union
by
Little Dragon .
|
#99:
Heartbeats and Brainwaves
by
Electric Six .
|
#98:
Take Care, Take Care, Take Care
by
Explosions in the Sky
|
#97:
Blood Pressures
by
The Kills
|
#96:
Too Young to Be In Love
by
Hunx and His Punx
|
#95:
Cape Dory
by
Tennis
|
#94:
Bon Iver
by
Bon Iver
|
#93:
Era Extrana
by
Neon Indian
|
#92:
Last Night On Earth
by
Noah and the Whale
|
#91:
The Future is Medieval
by
Kaiser Chiefs .
|
#90:
Hardcore Will Never Die, But You Will
by
Mogwai
|
#89:
Ashes & Fire
by
Ryan Adams .
|
#88:
Gimme Some
by
Peter Bjorn and John
|
#87:
Destroyed
by
Moby
|
#86:
Helplessness Blues
by
Fleet Foxes
|
#85:
Junk of the Heart
by
The Kooks
|
#84:
Odd Soul
by
MuteMath
|
#83:
La Liberación
by
Cansei de Ser Sexy
|
#82:
Every Kingdom
by
Ben Howard
|
#81:
You & I
by
The Pierces
|
#80:
Holy Ghost!
by
Holy Ghost!
|
#79:
Valleyheart
by
She Wants Revenge
|
#78:
Burst Apart
by
The Antlers
|
#77:
Slave Ambient
by
The War on Drugs
|
#76:
Zonoscope
by
Cut Copy
|
#75:
Middle Brother
by
Middle Brother
|
#74:
The People’s Key
by
Bright Eyes
|
#73:
The Belle Brigade
by
The Belle Brigade .
|
#72:
Hysterical
by
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah
|
#71:
Lupercalia
by
Patrick Wolf .
|
#70:
What Did You Expect From The Vaccines?
by
The Vaccines
|
#69:
All at Once
by
The Airborne Toxic Event .
|
#68:
Hello Sadness
by
Los Campesinos! .
|
#67:
Cherish the Light Years
by
Cold Cave .
|
#66:
Scandalous
by
Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears
|
#65:
Mission Bell
by
Amos Lee .
|
#64:
Mylo Xyloto
by
Coldplay . .
|
#63:
Only in Dreams
by
Dum Dum Girls . .
|
#62:
Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds
by
Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds
|
#61:
Bruiser
by
The Duke Spirit
|
#60:
Moment Bends
by
Architecture in Helsinki
|
#59:
Within and Without
by
Washed Out
|
#58:
Nocturnes
by
Uh Huh Her .
|
#57:
The Beginning of the Beginning of the End
by
Friska Viljor
|
#56:
Different Gear, Still Speeding
by
Beady Eye .
|
#55:
SBTRKT
by
SBTRKT
|
#54:
Little Hell
by
City and Colour
|
#53:
The Rip Tide
by
Beirut
|
#52:
Lasers
by
Lupe Fiasco
|
#51:
Yuck
by
Yuck
|
#50:
Suck It and See
by
Arctic Monkeys
|
#49:
Portamento
by
The Drums
|
#48:
Metals
by
Feist
|
#47:
Shadows of the Summertime
by
John Ralston
|
#46:
Tripper
by
Fruit Bats
|
#45:
Freedom Run
by
The Rifles
|
#44:
Eureka
by
Mother Mother
|
#43:
A Different Kind of Fix
by
Bombay Bicycle Club
|
#42:
In Passage
by
Immanu El
|
#41:
Euphoric /// Heartbreak \\\
by
Glasvegas
|
#40:
Simple Math
by
Manchester Orchestra
|
#39:
Quill
by
Bison
|
#38:
Skying
by
The Horrors
|
#37:
Circuital
by
My Morning Jacket
|
#36:
No Time for Dreaming
by
Charles Bradley
|
#35:
No Color
by
The Dodos
|
#34:
In Light
by
Givers
|
#33:
Turn Me On
by
Katharina Nuttall
|
#32:
The Head and the Heart
by
The Head and the Heart
|
#31:
El Camino
by
The Black Keys
|
#30:
Wounded Rhythms
by
Lykke Li
|
#29:
Ceremonials
by
Florence and the Machine
|
#28:
Undun
by
The Roots
|
#27:
The Cold Still
by
The Boxer Rebellion
|
#26:
Conatus
by
Zola Jesus
|
#25:
Dye It Blonde
by
Smith Westerns .
|
#24:
Candidate Waltz
by
Centro-matic .
|
#23:
Departing
by
The RuralAlberta Advantage
|
#22:
Barton Hollow
by
The Civil Wars
|
#21:
Healthy Geometry
by
Vanaprasta
|
#20:
Audio, Video, Disco
by
Justice
|
#19:
21
by
Adele
|
#18:
Siberia
by
Lights
|
#17:
England Keep My Bones
by
Frank Turner
|
#16:
Pala
by
Friendly Fires
|
#15:
Alexander
by
Alexander
|
#14:
Mountaintops
by
Mates of State
|
#13:
Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming
by
M83
|
#12:
100 Lovers
by
DeVotchKa
|
#11:
The King is Dead
by
The Decemberists
|
#10:
Torches
by
Foster the People
|
#09:
Loud Planes Fly Low
by
The Rosebuds
|
#08:
Cults
by
Cults
|
#07:
Young the Giant
by
Young the Giant
|
#06:
Mine is Yours
by
Cold War Kids
|
#05:
Ritual
by
White Lies
|
#04:
Kiss Each Other Clean
by
Iron & Wine
|
#03:
In the Mountain In the Cloud
by
Portugal. The Man
|
#02:
Mondo Amore
by
Nicole Atkins
|
This list is the biggest crock of $#!+ I have ever seen.
thank you for your eloquent response …
all top 10 lists are shit if you didn’t make them … yes, you can actually use the word
Nice job Jared! While our tastes are dissimilar, I’m glad to see In The Mountain In The Cloud high up there. Kinda disappointed that Justice’s album was #20. I was not impressed with it at all.
really? i liked it a lot. Civilization and Newlands both made my top 100 songs list.
look forward to seeing what you put on your list, always great seeing picks i’d never even think to listen to due to our disparate tastes.
I guess I was disappointed it wasn’t “Cross” again. 2012, I’m going to have to step up my game and get on more albums early.
[…] · In Album Reviews, General Music, Music Well my list won’t be as comprehensive as Jared Mobarak’s, but this is a list of the albums I thought were memorable in […]
Some great albums on here and new discoveries. Oh look, Moby came out with a new album this year- apparently I was living under a rock! I love Florence and the Machine, Lights (what a talented Canadian!), and Adele.
So fun!
….Haha, I wonder why people like Dave bother posting. I usually just delete posts from dumb people who have time to write stuff like that.
i remember not being impressed with Lights’ first album, but i liked this one so much i’m definitely going to give it another look.
as for posters like Dave, i enjoy having them on record to see if they respond again …
[…] my list won’t be as comprehensive as Jared Mobarak’s, but this is a list of the top albums I thought were memorable in […]