Online Film Critics Society Ballot 2019

Complete list of winners is posted at ofcs.org

Below is my December 26th ballot for the 23rd annual Online Film Critics Society Awards honoring movies released domestically in the United States during the 2019 calendar year. Group winners were announced on January 6th, 2020 and are highlighted in red.

Best Picture

#1

Parasite
#2

Portrait of a
Lady on Fire
#3

Marriage Story
#4

Knives Out
#5

Us

#6

Uncut Gems
#7

The Irishman
#8

Jojo Rabbit
#9

Once Upon a Time
… in Hollywood
#10

1917

Best Animated Film

#1

Toy Story 4
#2

I Lost My Body
#3

How to Train
Your Dragon:
The Hidden World
#4

Frozen II
#5

Missing Link

Best Film Not in the English Language

#1

Parasite
#2

Portrait of a
Lady on Fire
#3

Monos
#4

Pain & Glory
#5

Atlantics

Best Documentary

#1

For Sama
#2

Apollo 11
#3

Honeyland
#4

American Factory
#5

One Child Nation

Best Director

#1

Bong Joon-ho
Parasite
#2

Céline Sciamma
Portrait of a
Lady on Fire
#3

Sam Mendes
1917
#4

Martin Scorsese
The Irishman
#5

Quentin Tarantino
Once Upon a Time
… in Hollywood

Best Lead Actor

#1

Antonio Banderas
Pain & Glory
#2

Adam Driver
Marriage Story
#3

Adam Sandler
Uncut Gems
#4

Joaquin Phoenix
Joker
#5

Robert De Niro
The Irishman

Best Lead Actress

#1

Renée Zellweger
Judy
#2

Lupita Nyong’o
Us
#2

Scarlett Johansson
Marriage Story
#4

Florence Pugh
Midsommar
#5

Awkwafina
The Farewell

Best Supporting Actor

#1

Al Pacino
The Irishman
#2

Brad Pitt
Once Upon a Time
… in Hollywood
#3

Willem Dafoe
The Lighthouse
#4

Joe Pesci
The Irishman
#5

Song Kang-ho
Parasite

Best Supporting Actress

#1

Jennifer Lopez
Hustlers
#2

Florence Pugh
Little Women
#2

Laura Dern
Marriage Story
#4

Shuzhen Zhao
The Farewell
#5

Margot Robbie
Once Upon a Time
… in Hollywood

Best Original Screenplay

#1

Bong Joon-ho
& Han Jin-won
Parasite
#2

Noah Baumbach
Marriage Story
#3

Jordan Peele
Us
#4

Rian Johnson
Knives Out
#5

Quentin Tarantino
Once Upon a Time
… in Hollywood

Best Adapted Screenplay

#1

Lorene Scafaria
Hustlers
#2

Greta Gerwig
Little Women
#3

Steven Zaillian
The Irishman
#4

Micah
Fitzerman-Blue
& Noah Harpster
A Beautiful Day
in the Neighborhood
#5

Taika Waititi
Jojo Rabbit

Best Editing

#1

Lee Smith
1917
#2

Thelma Schoonmaker
The Irishman
#3

Andrew Buckland &
Michael McCusker
Ford v Ferrari
#4

Fred Raskin
Once Upon a Time
… in Hollywood
#5

Yang Jin-mo
Parasite

Best Cinematography

#1

Claire Mathon
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
#2

Roger Deakins
1917
#3

Jarin Blaschke
The Lighthouse
#4

Robert Richardson
Once Upon a Time
… in Hollywood
#5

Rodrigo Prieto
The Irishman

Best Original Score

#1

Michael Abels
Us
#2

Randy Newman
Marriage Story
#3

Hildur Guðnadóttir
Joker
#4

Alexandre Desplat
Little Women
#5

Thomas Newman
1917

Best Debut Feature

#1

Melina Matsoukas
Queen & Slim,
#2

Joe Talbot
The Last Black Man
in San Francisco
#3

Tyler Nilson &
Michael Schwartz
The Peanut Butter Falcon
#4

Mati Diop
Atlantics
#5

Olivia Wilde
Booksmart

Leave A Comment