Online Film Critics Society Ballot 2019

  • Complete list of winners is posted at ofcs.org


Below is my December 26th ballot for the 23rd annual Online Film Critics Society Awards honoring movies released domestically in the United States during the 2019 calendar year. Each category is ordered according to my preferential rankings. Group winners were announced on January 6th, 2020 and are labeled in red.


Best Picture

#1
Parasite

WINNER

Review

#2
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Review

#3
Marriage Story

Review

#4
Knives Out

Review

#5
Us

Review

#6
Uncut Gems

Review

#7
The Irishman

Review

#8
Jojo Rabbit

Review

#9
Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood

Review

#10
1917

Review

Best Animated Film

#1
Toy Story 4

WINNER

Review

#2
I Lost My Body

Review

#3
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

Review

#4
Frozen II

Review

#5
Missing Link

Review

Best Film Not in the English Language

#1
Parasite

WINNER

Review

#2
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Review

#3
Monos

Review

#4
Pain & Glory

Review

#5
Atlantics

Review

Best Documentary

#1
For Sama

Review

#2
Apollo 11

WINNER

Review

#3
Honeyland

Review

#4
American Factory

Review

#5
One Child Nation

Review

Best Director

#1
Bong Joon-ho (Parasite)

WINNER

Review

#2
Céline Sciamma
(Portrait of a Lady on Fire)

Review

#3
Sam Mendes
(1917)

Review

#4
Martin Scorsese
(The Irishman)

Review

#5
Quentin Tarantino
(Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood)

Review

Best Lead Actor

#1
Antonio Banderas
(Pain & Glory)

Review

#2
Adam Driver
(Marriage Story)

WINNER

Review

#3
Adam Sandler
(Uncut Gems)

Review

#4
Joaquin Phoenix
(Joker)

Review

#5
Robert De Niro
(The Irishman)

Review

Best Lead Actress

#1
Renée Zellweger
(Judy)

Review

#2
Lupita Nyong’o
(Us)

WINNER

Review

#3
Scarlett Johansson
(Marriage Story)

Review

#4
Florence Pugh
(Midsommar)

Review

#5
Awkwafina
(The Farewell)

Review

Best Supporting Actor

#1
Al Pacino
(The Irishman)

Review

#2
Brad Pitt
(Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood)

WINNER

Review

#3
Willem Dafoe
(The Lighthouse)

Review

#4
Joe Pesci
(The Irishman)

Review

#5
Song Kang-ho
(Parasite)

Review

Best Supporting Actress

#1
Jennifer Lopez
(Hustlers)

Review

#2
Florence Pugh
(Little Women)

Review

#3
Laura Dern
(Marriage Story)

WINNER

Review

#4
Shuzhen Zhao
(The Farewell)

Review

#5
Margot Robbie
(Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood)

Review

Best Original Screenplay

#1
Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin-won (Parasite)

WINNER

Review

#2
Noah Baumbach
(Marriage Story)

Review

#3
Jordan Peele
(Us)

Review

#4
Rian Johnson
(Knives Out)

Review

#5
Quentin Tarantino
(Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood)

Review

Best Adapted Screenplay

#1
Lorene Scafaria
(Hustlers)

Review

#2
Greta Gerwig
(Little Women)

Review

#3
Steven Zaillian
(The Irishman)

WINNER

Review

#4
Micah
Fitzerman-Blue & Noah Harpster
(A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood)

Review

#5
Taika Waititi
(Jojo Rabbit)

Review

Best Editing

#1
Lee Smith
(1917)

Review

#2
Thelma Schoonmaker
(The Irishman)

Review

#3
Andrew Buckland & Michael McCusker
(Ford v Ferrari)

Review

#4
Fred Raskin
(Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood)

Review

#5
Yang Jin-mo
(Parasite)

WINNER

Review

Best Cinematography

#1
Claire Mathon
(Portrait of a Lady on Fire)

Review

#2
Roger Deakins
(1917)

WINNER

Review

#3
Jarin Blaschke
(The Lighthouse)

Review

#4
Robert Richardson
(Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood)

Review

#5
Rodrigo Prieto
(The Irishman)

Review

Best Original Score

#1
Michael Abels
(Us)

WINNER

Review

#2
Randy Newman
(Marriage Story)

Review

#3
Hildur Guðnadóttir
(Joker)

Review

#4
Alexandre Desplat
(Little Women)

Review

#5
Thomas Newman
(1917)

Review

Best Debut Feature

#1
Melina Matsoukas
(Queen & Slim)

Review

#2
Joe Talbot
(The Last Black Man in San Francisco)

Review

#3
Tyler Nilson & Michael Schwartz
(The Peanut Butter Falcon)

Review

#4
Mati Diop
(Atlantics)

Review

#5
Olivia Wilde
(Booksmart)

WINNER

Review

Related posts

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.