Online Film Critics Society Ballot 2018

Complete list of nominees is posted at ofcs.org

Below is my December 27th ballot for the 22nd annual Online Film Critics Society Awards honoring movies released domestically in the United States during the 2018 calendar year. Group winners are highlighted in red. (No option to abstain was supplied this year.)

Best Picture

#1

If Beale Street
Could Talk
#2

You Were Never
Really Here
#3

Hereditary
#4

Eighth Grade

#5

BlacKkKlansman
#6

The Favourite
#7

Annihilation
#8

Roma

#9

A Star Is Born
#10

First Reformed
#11

Suspiria

Best Animated Film

#1

Spider-Man:
Into the
Spider-Verse
#2

Mirai
#3

Incredibles 2
#4

Isle of Dogs
#5

Ralph Breaks
the Internet

Best Film Not in the English Language

#1

Shoplifters
#2

Burning
#3

Roma
#4

Cold War
DID NOT SEE

Zama

Best Documentary

#1

Minding the Gap
#2

Shirkers
#3

Three Identical
Strangers
#4

Free Solo
#5

Won’t You Be
My Neighbor?

Best Director

#1

Lynne Ramsay
You Were Never
Really Here
#2

Barry Jenkins
If Beale Street
Could Talk
#3

Yorgos Lanthimos
The Favourite
#4

Alfonso Cuarón
Roma
#5

Spike Lee
BlacKkKlansman

Best Lead Actor

#1

Ethan Hawke
First Reformed
#2

Joaquin Phoenix
You Were Never
Really Here
#3

Bradley Cooper
A Star Is Born
#4

Christian Bale
Vice
#5

John David
Washington
BlacKkKlansman

Best Lead Actress

#1

Toni Collette
Hereditary
#2

Regina Hall
Support the Girls
#3

Olivia Colman
The Favourite
#4

Yalitza Aparicio
Roma
#5

Lady Gaga
A Star Is Born

Best Supporting Actor

#1

Richard E. Grant
Can You Ever
Forgive Me?
#2

Steven Yeun
Burning
#3

Mahershala Ali
Green Book
#4

Michael B. Jordan
Black Panther
#5

Adam Driver
BlacKkKlansman

Best Supporting Actress

#1

Regina King
If Beale Street
Could Talk
#2

Elizabeth Debicki
Widows
#3

Thomasin McKenzie
Leave No Trace
#4

Rachel Weisz
The Favourite
#5

Emma Stone
The Favourite

Best Original Screenplay

#1

Boots Riley
Sorry to Bother You
#2

Bo Burnham
Eighth Grade
#3

Deborah Davis &
Tony McNamara
The Favourite
#4

Paul Schrader
First Reformed
#5

Alfonso Cuarón
Roma

Best Adapted Screenplay

#1

Debra Granik &
Anne Rosellini
Leave No Trace
#2

Barry Jenkins
If Beale Street
Could Talk
#3

Charlie Wachtel &
David Rabinowitz
and Kevin Willmott
& Spike Lee
BlacKkKlansman
#4

Nicole Holofcener
and Jeff Whitty
Can You Ever
Forgive Me?
#5

Gillian Flynn &
Steve McQueen,
Widows

Best Editing

#1

Tom Cross
First Man
#2

Joe Walker
Widows
#3

Eddie Hamilton
Mission: Impossible –
Fallout
#4

Yorgos
Mavropsaridis
The Favourite
#5

Alfonso Cuarón
& Adam Gough
Roma

Best Cinematography

#1

James Laxton
If Beale Street
Could Talk
#2

Alfonso Cuarón
Roma
#3

Lukasz Zal
Cold War
#4

Linus Sandgren
First Man
#5

Robbie Ryan
The Favourite

Best Original Score

#1

Nicholas Britell
If Beale Street
Could Talk
#2

Ludwig
Göransson
Black Panther
#3

Thom Yorke
Suspiria
#4

Justin Hurwitz
First Man
#5

Alexandre Desplat
Isle of Dogs

Best Debut Feature

#1

Boots Riley
Sorry to Bother You
#2

Ari Aster
Hereditary
#3

Bo Burnham
Eighth Grade
#4

Bradley Cooper
A Star Is Born
#5

Carlos López Estrada
Blindspotting

Leave A Comment