Online Film Critics Society Ballot 2016

Complete list of winners is posted at ofcs.org

Below is my December 31st ballot for the 20th annual Online Film Critics Society Awards honoring movies released domestically in the United States during the 2016 calendar year. Group winners are highlighted in red.

Best Picture

#1

Moonlight
.
#2

Manchester
by the Sea
#3

Arrival
.
#4

Jackie
.
#5

The Witch
.

#6

Hell or
High Water
#7

La La Land
.
#8

O.J.: Made
in America
#9

The Handmaiden
.
#10

Paterson
.

Best Animated Film

#1

Kubo and the
Two Strings
#2

Moana
.
#3

Finding Dory
.
#4

Zootopia
.
DIDN’T WATCH

The Red Turtle
.

Best Film Not in the English Language

#1

The Salesman
#2

The Handmaiden
#3

Neruda
ABSTAINED

Elle
DIDN’T WATCH

Toni Erdmann

Best Documentary

#1

I Am Not
Your Negro
#2

Cameraperson
.
#3

O.J.: Made
In America
#4

Weiner
.
#5

13th
.

Best Director

#1

Barry
Jenkins
Moonlight
#2

Pablo
Larraín
Jackie
#3

Damien
Chazelle
La La Land
#4

Denis
Villeneuve
Arrival
#5

Kenneth
Lonergan
Manchester by the Sea

Best Lead Actor

#1

Casey
Affleck
Manchester by the Sea
#2

Denzel
Washington
Fences
#3

Viggo
Mortensen
Captain Fantastic
#4

Adam
Driver
Paterson
#5

Ryan
Gosling
La La Land

Best Lead Actress

#1

Natalie
Portman
Jackie
#2

Ruth
Negga
Loving
#3

Isabelle
Huppert
Elle
#4

Amy
Adams
Arrival
#5

Emma
Stone
La La Land

Best Supporting Actor

#1

Mahershala
Ali
Moonlight
#2

Jeff
Bridges
Hell or High Water
#3

Tom
Bennett
Spotlight
#4

Michael
Shannon
Nocturnal Animals
#5

Lucas
Hedges
Manchester by the Sea

Best Supporting Actress

#1

Viola
Davis
Fences
#2

Naomie
Harris
Moonlight
#3

Lily
Gladstone
Certain Women
#4

Michelle
Williams
Manchester by the Sea
#5

Octavia
Spencer
Hidden Figures

Best Original Screenplay

#1

Manchester
By the Sea
Kenneth Lonergan
#2

The Lobster
Yorgos Lanthimos
Efthymis Filippou
#3

Hell or
High Water
Taylor Sheridan
#4

Jackie
Noah Oppenheim
.
#5

La La Land
Damien Chazelle
.

Best Adapted Screenplay

#1

Moonlight
Barry Jenkins
Tarell Alvin McCraney
#2

Arrival
Eric Heisserer
Ted Chiang
#3

Nocturnal Animals
Tom Ford
.
#4

Love &
Friendship
Whit Stillman
ABSTAINED

Elle
David Birke
Philippe Djian

Best Editing

#1

Jackie
Sebastian Sepulveda
.
#2

Moonlight
Joi McMillon
Nat Sanders
#3

Cameraperson
Nels Bangerter
.
#4

La La Land
Tom Cross
.
#5

Arrival
Joe Walker
.

Best Cinematography

#1

Moonlight
James Laxton
#2

Jackie
Stéphane Fontaine
#3

La La Land
Linus Sandgren
#4

The Neon Demon
Natasha Braier
#5

Arrival
Bradford Young

Leave A Comment