(short and sweet and to the point; culled from watching 129 releases. constantly updated as i catch up to those i missed. click poster for review if applicable)
#25:
Entre les murs
[The Class]
directed by Laurent Cantet
|
#24:
JCVD
directed by
Mabrouk El Mechri
|
#23:
Boy A
directed by John Crowley
.
|
#22:
Cloverfield
directed by Matt Reeves
.
.
|
#21:
Doubt
directed by
John Patrick Shanley
.
|
#20:
Il y a longtemps
que je t’aime
[I’ve Loved You So Long]
directed by Philippe Claudel
|
#19:
Milk
directed by Gus Van Sant
.
|
#18:
Son of Rambow
directed by Garth Jennings
.
|
#17:
Dear Zachary:A Letter
to a Son About His Father
directed by Kurt Kuenne
|
#16:
The Dark Knight
directed by
Christopher Nolan
|
#15:
The Curious Case
of Benjamin Button
directed by David Fincher
|
#14:
The Brothers Bloom
directed by Rian Johnson
.
|
#13:
Oorlogswinter
[Winter in Wartime]
directed by Martin Koolhoven
|
#12:
My Blueberry Nights
directed by Wong Kar Wai
.
|
#11:
Seven Pounds
directed by Gabriele Muccino
.
|
#10:
Los cronocrímenes
[Timecrimes]
directed by Nacho Vigalondo
|
#09:
Låt den rätte komma in
[Let the Right One In]
directed by Tomas Alfredson
|
#08:
Hunger
directed by Steve McQueen
.
|
#07:
Snow Angels
directed by
David Gordon Green
|
#06:
Revolutionary Road
directed by Sam Mendes
.
|
#05:
The Wrestler
directed by Darren Aronofsky
.
|
#04:
Slumdog Millionaire
directed by Danny Boyle
|
#03:
Rachel Getting Married
directed by Jonathan Demme
|
#02:
Synecdoche, New York
directed by Charlie Kaufman
|
#01:
The Fall
directed by Tarsem Singh
|
Related posts